Data Protection and Security Policy2018-05-19T16:14:42+00:00

Data Protection and Security Policy

Introduction

This Policy applies to Totech Solutions Ltd, and its subsidiary Totech Web. For this document, they will be collectively referred to as Totech Solutions Ltd.

Company details:

Address- 96 Fallow Court Avenue, London, N12 0BG

Tel- +44(0)7866 573 949 or +44(0)7976 808 585

Company Registration number- 7443299

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Definitions:

Processing identifies a wide range of activities that include obtaining, recording, holding and storing personal data and carrying out any operations on such data including analysis, segmentation, adaptation, alteration, use for reaching the individuals in question, disclosure, transfer, erasure and destruction.

Personal and special categories of personal data refer to any information relating to an identified (directly or indirectly) or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’). In particular, by reference to an identifier such as a name, identification number, location data, online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

Service users: refer to all private individuals who do business with [your organisation] or any of its subsidiaries including donors and supporters and community members. Services received include but are not limited to information requests, websites’ use, purchasing, making donations and or accessing goods and services.

This policy sets the Company’s obligations regarding the collection, processing, transfer, storage and disposal of personal data. The procedures and principles set out herein must be followed at all times by the Company, its employees, agents, contractors or other parties working on behalf of the Company.

Policy Statement

Totech Solutions Ltd is committed to the protection of the rights and freedoms of all individuals including staff, trustees, volunteers, service users and community members in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). As such Totech Solutions Ltd will comply fully with the requirements of the regulation by:

  1. Ensuring that all personal information is handled and dealt with in line with the regulation regardless of how it is collected, retained, or used and whether it is held electronically, on paper or other formats.
  2. Implementing procedures to ensure that all persons with access to personal data held by or on behalf of Totech Solutions Ltd are fully trained and aware of the relevant policies and procedures.
  3. Ensuring that all persons with such access to personal data will abide by their duties and responsibilities under the regulation in carrying out their Totech Solutions Ltd roles.
  4. Ensuring that accurate and proportionate records are kept to provide a good support framework for staff and volunteers (should we have any), and to comply with employment, charity and Company legal requirements.
  5. Totech Solutions Ltd will ensure that all persons on whom identification is held are notified and made aware of which data is held and how, why it is retained and for how long, and that they can request access to records held about them at any time.
  6. The Regulation relates to the processing of personal data and special categories of personal data (or sensitive data) which must be processed in accordance with the Regulation’s principles.

Principles of the GDPR

The Regulation stipulates that anyone processing personal data must comply with its principles which are legally binding. The principles require that personal data shall be:

  1. processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to the data subject (‘lawfulness, fairness and transparency’);
  1. collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes; further processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes shall, in accordance with Article 89(1), not be considered to be incompatible with the initial purposes (‘purpose limitation’);
  2.   adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed (‘data minimisation’);
  3.    accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date. Every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that is inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay (‘accuracy’);
  4.     kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes in accordance with Article 89(1) subject to implementation of the appropriate technical and organisational measures required by this Regulation in order to safeguard the rights and freedoms of the data subject (‘storage limitation’);
  5.    processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures (‘integrity and confidentiality’).
  6.   The controller (Totech Solutions Ltd) shall be responsible for, and be able to demonstrate compliance with, paragraph 1 (‘accountability’).
  7.     Consent to the processing must be given by a clear affirmative act establishing a freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her, such as by a written statement, including by electronic means, or an oral statement.
  8.     Processed in accordance to with Rights of the data subject.

The Rights of Data Subjects

The GDPR sets out the following rights applicable to data subjects:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure (also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’.)
  • The right to restrict processing.
  • The right to data portability.
  • The right to object; and
  • Rights with respect to automated decision-making and profiling.

Lawful, Fair, and Transparent Data Processing

The GDPR seeks to ensure that personal data is processed lawfully, fairly,
and transparently, without adversely affecting the rights of the data subject.

The GDPR states that processing of personal data shall be lawful if at least
one of the following applies:
1.The data subject has given consent to the processing of their personal
data for one or more specific purposes;
2.The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which
the data subject is a party, or in order to take steps at the request of
the data subject prior to entering into a contract with them;
3. The processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to
which the data controller is subject;
4. The processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data
subject or of another natural person;
5. The processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out
in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the
data controller; or
6. The processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests
pursued by the data controller or by a third party, except where such
interests are overridden by the fundamental rights and freedoms of the
data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular
where the data subject is a child.

If the personal data in question is “special category data” (also known as

            “sensitive personal data”) (for example, data concerning the data subject’s

race, ethnicity, politics, religion, trade union membership, genetics, biometrics

(if used for ID purposes), health, sex life, or sexual orientation), at least one of

            the following conditions must be met:

       – The data subject has given their explicit consent to the processing of

            such data for one or more specified purposes (unless EU or EU

            Member State law prohibits them from doing so);

       – The processing is necessary for the purpose of carrying out the

            obligations and exercising specific rights of the data controller or of the

            data subject in the field of employment, social security, and social

            protection law (insofar as it is authorised by EU or EU Member State

           law or a collective agreement pursuant to EU Member State law which

           provides for appropriate safeguards for the fundamental rights and

           interests of the data subject);

         – The processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data

subject or of another natural person where the data subject is

physically or legally incapable of giving consent;

– The data controller is a foundation, association, or other non-profit

body with a political, philosophical, religious, or trade union aim, and

the processing is carried out in the course of its legitimate activities,

provided that the processing relates solely to the members or former

members of that body or to persons who have regular contact with it in

connection with its purposes and that the personal data is not

disclosed outside the body without the consent of the data subjects;

– The processing relates to personal data which is clearly made public by

the data subject;

-The processing is necessary for the conduct of legal claims or

whenever courts are acting in their judicial capacity;

-The processing is necessary for substantial public interest reasons, on

the basis of EU or EU Member State law which shall be proportionate

to the aim pursued, shall respect the essence of the right to data

protection, and shall provide for suitable and specific measures to

safeguard the fundamental rights and interests of the data subject;

– The processing is necessary for the purposes of preventative or

occupational medicine, for the assessment of the working capacity of

an employee, for medical diagnosis, for the provision of health or social

care or treatment, or the management of health or social care systems

or services on the basis of EU or EU Member State law or pursuant to

a contract with a health professional, subject to the conditions and

safeguards referred to in Article 9(3) of the GDPR;

-The processing is necessary for public interest reasons in the area of

public health, for example, protecting against serious cross-border

threats to health or ensuring high standards of quality and safety of

health care and of medicinal products or medical devices, on the basis

of EU or EU Member State law which provides for suitable and specific

measures to safeguard the rights and freedoms of the data subject (in

particular, professional secrecy); or

– The processing is necessary for archiving purposes in the public

interest, scientific or historical research purposes, or statistical

purposes in accordance with Article 89(1) of the GDPR based on EU or

EU Member State law which shall be proportionate to the aim pursued,

respect the essence of the right to data protection, and provide for

suitable and specific measures to safeguard the fundamental rights

and the interests of the data subject.

Specified, Explicit, and Legitimate Purposes

  • The Company collects and processes the personal data set out here:

-Name and title
-Contact information such as email addresses, telephone numbers;
-Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests- a list of URL’s starting with a referring site, your activity on our site, and the site you exit to;-IP address;
-Web browser type and version;
-Operating system;

  • This includes personal data collected directly from data subjects or from third parties.
  • Data subjects are kept informed at all times of the purpose or purposes for which the Company uses their personal data.

Adequate, Relevant and Limited Data Processing

The Company will only collect and process personal data for and to the extent necessary for the specific purpose or purposes of which data subjects have been informed as under section above, and as set out below.

Accuracy of Data and Keeping Data Up-to-Date

  • The Company shall ensure that all personal data collected, processed, and held by it is kept accurate and up-to-date. This includes, but is not limited to, the rectification of personal data at the request of a data subject, as set out below.
  • The accuracy of personal data shall be checked when it is collected and at regular intervals thereafter. If any personal data is found to be inaccurate or out-of-date, all reasonable steps will be taken without delay to amend or erase that data, as appropriate.

Data Retention

  • The Company shall not keep personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the purpose(s) for which that personal data was originally collected, held and processed.
  • When personal data is no longer required, all reasonable steps will be taken to erase or otherwise dispose of it without delay.

Secure Processing

The Company shall ensure that all personal data collected, held and processed is kept secure and protected against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction, or damage.

Accountability and Record-Keeping

The Company’s Data Champion (DC) is Athar Hussain (+44 (0) 7976 808 585). The DC has special responsibility for data protection to ensure data management is implemented in accordance to the regulation and ensure compliance at Totech Solutions Ltd. The DC will also be responsible for providing support and guidance to other members of staff and volunteers in the Company.

  • The DC shall be responsible for overseeing the implementation of this Policy and for monitoring compliance with this Policy, the Company’s other data protection-related policies, and with the GDPR and other applicable data protection legislation.
  • The DC shall manage the process in the event of a data breach.
  • The DC will ensure that personal data is collected in a specific, explicit and unambiguous manner and for a legitimate stated purpose through adequate procedures on and off line; ensuring that we have a clear and unambiguous indication of the data subjects’ agreement for their data to be processed.
  • The Data Champion will ensure that data subjects can exercise their full rights as stated in the Regulation. These include the right to be informed how their data will be used, the right to access one’s personal information, the right to rectify, erase, object and restrict processing in certain circumstances and their right to data portability.
  • The DC will ensure that personal data is processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner through appropriate management and systems.
  • The DC will collect and process appropriate data only to the extent that it is needed to fulfil operational needs or to comply with legal requirements, that it is kept secure, it is accurate and held for no longer than is necessary.

Data Protection Impact Assessments

The Company shall carry out Data Protection Impact Assessments for any and

all new projects and/or new uses of personal data [which involve the use of

new technologies and the processing involved is likely to result in a high risk to

the rights and freedoms of data subjects under the GDPR].

Data Protection Impact Assessments shall be overseen by the Data Champion and shall address the following:

  • The type(s) of personal data that will be collected, held, and

processed;

  • The purpose(s) for which personal data is to be used;
  • The Company’s objectives;
  • How personal data is to be used;
  • The parties (internal and/or external) who are to be consulted;
  • The necessity and proportionality of the data processing with respect to

the purpose(s) for which it is being processed;

  • Risks posed to data subjects;
  • Risks posed both within and to the Company; and
  • Proposed measures to minimise and handle identified risks.

Keeping Data Subjects Informed

The Company shall provide the information set out below to every data

subject:

  • Where personal data is collected directly from data subjects, those

data subjects will be informed of its purpose at the time of collection;

and

  • Where personal data is obtained from a third party, the relevant data

subjects will be informed of its purpose:

  1. a) if the personal data is used to communicate with the data subject,

when the first communication is made; or

  1. b) if the personal data is to be transferred to another party, before that

transfer is made; or

  1. c) as soon as reasonably possible and in any event not more than one

month after the personal data is obtained.

Data Subject Access

  • Data subjects may make subject access requests (“SARs”) at any time to find

out more about the personal data which the Company holds about them, what

it is doing with that personal data, and why.

  • Employees wishing to make a SAR should do using a Subject Access

Request Form, sending the form to the Company’s Data Champion (Athar Hussain) at info@totechsolutions.com

  • Responses to SARs shall normally be made within one month of receipt,

however this may be extended by up to two months if the SAR is complex

and/or numerous requests are made. If such additional time is required, the

data subject shall be informed.

  • All SARs received shall be handled by the Company’s Data Champion.
  • The Company does not charge a fee for the handling of normal SARs. The

Company reserves the right to charge reasonable fees for additional copies of

information that has already been supplied to a data subject, and for requests

that are manifestly unfounded or excessive, particularly where such requests

are repetitive.

Rectification of Personal Data

  • Data subjects have the right to require the Company to rectify any of their

personal data that is inaccurate or incomplete.

  • The Company shall rectify the personal data in question, and inform the data

subject of that rectification, within one month of the data subject informing the

Company of the issue. The period can be extended by up to two months in the

case of complex requests. If such additional time is required, the data subject

shall be informed.

  • In the event that any affected personal data has been disclosed to third

parties, those parties shall be informed of any rectification that must be made

to that personal data.

Erasure of Personal Data

Data subjects have the right to request that the Company erases the personal

data it holds about them in the following circumstances:

  • It is no longer necessary for the Company to hold that personal data

with respect to the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected or

processed;

  • The data subject wishes to withdraw their consent to the Company

holding and processing their personal data;

  • The data subject objects to the Company holding and processing their

personal data (and there is no overriding legitimate interest to allow the Company to continue doing so).

  • The personal data has been processed unlawfully;
  • The personal data needs to be erased in order for the Company to

comply with a particular legal obligation.

  • Unless the Company has reasonable grounds to refuse to erase personal

data, all requests for erasure shall be complied with, and the data subject

informed of the erasure, within one month of receipt of the data subject’s

request. The period can be extended by up to two months in the case of

complex requests. If such additional time is required, the data subject shall be

informed.

  • In the event that any personal data that is to be erased in response to a data

subject’s request has been disclosed to third parties, those parties shall be

informed of the erasure (unless it is impossible or would require

disproportionate effort to do so).

Restriction of Personal Data Processing

  • Data subjects may request that the Company ceases processing the personal

data it holds about them. If a data subject makes such a request, the

Company shall retain only the amount of personal data concerning that data

subject (if any) that is necessary to ensure that the personal data in question

is not processed further.

  • In the event that any affected personal data has been disclosed to third

parties, those parties shall be informed of the applicable restrictions on

processing it (unless it is impossible or would require disproportionate effort to

do so).

Data Portability

  • The Company processes personal data using automated means.
  • Where data subjects have given their consent to the Company to process their

personal data in such a manner, or the processing is otherwise required for

the performance of a contract between the Company and the data subject,

data subjects have the right, under the GDPR, to receive a copy of their

personal data and to use it for other purposes (namely transmitting it to other

data controllers).

  • To facilitate the right of data portability, the Company shall make available all

applicable personal data to data subjects in the following format[s]:

  • Email
  • Post
  • Where technically feasible, if requested by a data subject, personal data shall

be sent directly to the required data controller.

  • All requests for copies of personal data shall be complied with within one

month of the data subject’s request. The period can be extended by up to two

months in the case of complex or numerous requests. If such additional time is

required, the data subject shall be informed.

Objections to Personal Data Processing

  • Data subjects have the right to object to the Company processing their

personal data based on legitimate interests, direct marketing (including

profiling), [and processing for scientific and/or historical research and statistics

purposes].

  • Where a data subject objects to the Company processing their personal data

based on its legitimate interests, the Company shall cease such processing

immediately, unless it can be demonstrated that the Company’s legitimate

grounds for such processing override the data subject’s interests, rights, and

freedoms, or that the processing is necessary for the conduct of legal claims.

  • Where a data subject objects to the Company processing their personal data

for direct marketing purposes, the Company shall cease such processing

immediately.

  • Where a data subject objects to the Company processing their personal data

for scientific and/or historical research and statistics purposes, the data

subject must, under the GDPR, “demonstrate grounds relating to his or her

particular situation”. The Company is not required to comply if the research is

necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public

interest.

Data Security – Transferring Personal Data and Communications

The Company shall ensure that the following measures are taken with respect to all

communications and other transfers involving personal data:

  • All emails containing personal data must be marked “confidential”;
  • Personal data may be transmitted over secure networks only; 
  •  Personal data contained in the body of an email, whether sent or received,

should be copied from the body of that email and stored securely. The email

itself should be deleted. All temporary files associated therewith should also

be deleted.

  • Where personal data is to be sent by facsimile transmission the recipient

should be informed in advance of the transmission and should be waiting by

the fax machine to receive the data;

  • Where personal data is to be transferred in hard copy form it should be passed

directly to the recipient using Royal Mail or a delivery service such as DHL/DPD. Or by hand directly to the recipient.

  • All personal data to be transferred physically, whether in hard copy form or on

removable electronic media shall be transferred in a suitable container marked

“Confidential”.

Data Security – Disposal

When any personal data is to be erased or otherwise disposed of for any reason

(including where copies have been made and are no longer needed), it should be

securely deleted and disposed of.

Data Security – Use of Personal Data

The Company shall ensure that the following measures are taken with respect to the

use of personal data:

  • No personal data may be shared informally and if an employee, agent, sub-

contractor, or other party working on behalf of the Company requires access

to any personal data that they do not already have access to, such access

should be formally requested from Athar Hussain, info@totechsolutions.com. (Data Champion).

  • No personal data may be transferred to any employees, agents, contractors,

or other parties, whether such parties are working on behalf of the Company or not, without the authorisation of Athar Hussain, info@totechsolutions.com (Data Champion).

  • Personal data must be handled with care at all times and should not be left

unattended or on view to unauthorised employees, agents, subcontractors, or

other parties at any time;

  • If personal data is being viewed on a computer screen and the computer in

question is to be left unattended for any period of time, the user must lock the

computer and screen before leaving it; and

  • Where personal data held by the Company is used for marketing purposes, it

shall be the responsibility of Athar Hussain,( Data Champion) to ensure that the appropriate

consent is obtained and that no data subjects have opted out, whether directly

or via a third-party service such as the TPS.

Data Security – IT Security

The Company shall ensure that the following measures are taken with respect to IT

and information security:

  • All passwords used to protect personal data should be changed regularly and

should not use words or phrases that can be easily guessed or otherwise

compromised. All passwords must contain a combination of uppercase and

lowercase letters, numbers, and symbols. [All software used by the Company

is designed to require such passwords.];

  • All software (including, but not limited to, applications and operating systems)

shall be kept up-to- date. The Company’s IT staff shall be responsible for

installing any and all security-related updates after the updates are made available by the publisher or manufacturer.

  • No software may be installed on any Company-owned computer or device

without the prior approval of the Data Champion, Athar Hussain.

Organisational Measures

The Company shall ensure that the following measures are taken with respect to the

collection, holding, and processing of personal data:

  • All employees, agents, contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the

Company shall be made fully aware of both their individual responsibilities and

the Company’s responsibilities under the GDPR and under this Policy, and

shall be provided with a copy of this Policy;

  • Only employees, agents, subcontractors, or other parties working on behalf of

the Company that need access to, and use of, personal data in order to carry

out their assigned duties correctly shall have access to personal data held by

the Company;

  • All employees, agents, contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the

Company handling personal data will be appropriately trained to do so. All employees to attend relevant trainings and workshops aimed at improving knowledge and understanding of the Regulation and how to implement it in their day to day activities. All Employees to ensure that they understand the provisions of the Regulation and understand their responsibilities in relation to personal information that they may process while undertaking their duties.

  • All employees, agents, contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the

Company handling personal data will be appropriately supervised;

  • All employees, agents, contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the

Company handling personal data shall be required and encouraged to

exercise care, caution, and discretion when discussing work-related matters

that relate to personal data, whether in the workplace or otherwise:

-Al files and documents containing personal data held on paper, electronically or otherwise are kept secure at all times and protected against unauthorised, unlawful loss or disclosure.

-All electronic files, documents and emails, computer systems where personal data can be accessed are password protected at all times and in such a manner that the password cannot be easily compromised.

-Employees safely log-out of any systems, networks, apps, laptops other mobile devices if they are to leave such systems unattended for long periods of time and at the end of each working day, to reduce the risk of breach or data hacking.

-All drawers and cabinets containing personal data are securely locked at all times.

-Personal data is not disclosed verbally, in writing, via email, web or any other means accidentally or otherwise to an unauthorised third party.

-All data is collected via approved processes and procedures which have been signed off and approved by the Data Champion/Director (Athar Hussain).

-Data Champion (Athar Hussain) is consulted and made aware of any new personal data the member of staff or team intends to collect for any given purpose to ensure these are covered by Totech Solutions Ltd data protection policies and procedures.

-In relation to their own personal data, employees will ensure that any information provided in connection with their employment is accurate, up-to-date and that they will inform Totech Solutions Ltd of any changes to their circumstances.

-Should the need to take files containing personal data outside the workplace arise, members of staff will be personally responsible for taking reasonable and appropriate precautions to ensure all personal, sensitive and confidential data are taken outside of the workplace is secure and kept safe at all times. This includes data in all formats including but not limited to paper and electronic storage such as laptops, tablets and removable storage (eg, USB memory sticks and external drives), mobile phones or any form of networking equipment).  Any data loss must be reported immediately to the employee’s line manager who will assess the situation and impact and agree to necessary action.

  • Methods of collecting, holding, and processing personal data shall be regularly

evaluated and reviewed;

  • All personal data held by the Company shall be reviewed periodically.
  • The performance of those employees, agents, contractors, or other parties

working on behalf of the Company handling personal data shall be regularly

evaluated and reviewed;

  • All employees, agents, contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the

Company handling personal data will be bound to do so in accordance with

the principles of the GDPR and this Policy by contract;

  • All agents, contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the Company

handling personal data must ensure that any and all of their employees who

are involved in the processing of personal data are held to the same

conditions as those relevant employees of the Company arising out of this

Policy and the GDPR; and

  • Where any agent, contractor or other party working on behalf of the Company

handling personal data fails in their obligations under this Policy that party

shall indemnify and hold harmless the Company against any costs, liability,

damages, loss, claims or proceedings which may arise out of that failure.

Transferring Personal Data to a Country Outside the EEA

  • The Company may from time to time transfer (‘transfer’ includes making

available remotely) personal data to countries outside of the EEA.

  • The transfer of personal data to a country outside of the EEA shall take place

only if one or more of the following applies:

-The transfer is to a country, territory, or one or more specific sectors in

that country (or an international organisation), that the European

Commission has determined ensures an adequate level of protection

for personal data;

-The transfer is to a country (or international organisation) which

provides appropriate safeguards in the form of a legally binding

agreement between public authorities or bodies; binding corporate

rules; standard data protection clauses adopted by the European

Commission; compliance with an approved code of conduct approved

by a supervisory authority (e.g. the Information Commissioner’s Office);

certification under an approved certification mechanism (as provided

for in the GDPR); contractual clauses agreed and authorised by the

competent supervisory authority; or provisions inserted into

administrative arrangements between public authorities or bodies authorised by the competent supervisory authority.

-The transfer is made with the informed consent of the relevant data

subject(s);

-The transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract between

the data subject and the Company (or for pre-contractual steps taken

at the request of the data subject);

– The transfer is necessary for important public interest reasons;

– The transfer is necessary for the conduct of legal claims;

– The transfer is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data

subject or other individuals where the data subject is physically or

legally unable to give their consent; or

– The transfer is made from a register that, under UK or EU law, is

intended to provide information to the public and which is open for

access by the public in general or otherwise to those who are able to

show a legitimate interest in accessing the register.

Data Breach Notification

Totech Solutions Ltd will notify the ICO as appropriate of its processing of personal data and ensure the updating of the information if there has been a serious breach of Data Protection.

  • All personal data breaches must be reported immediately to the Company’s

Data Champion.

  • If a personal data breach occurs and that breach is likely to result in a risk to

the rights and freedoms of data subjects (e.g. financial loss, breach of

confidentiality, discrimination, reputational damage, or other significant social

or economic damage), the Data Champion must ensure that the

Information Commissioner’s Office is informed of the breach without delay,

and in any event, within 72 hours after having become aware of it.

  • In the event that a personal data breach is likely to result in a high risk  to the rights and freedoms of

data subjects, the Data Protection Officer must ensure that all affected data

subjects are informed of the breach directly and without undue delay.

  • Data breach notifications shall include the following information:

-The categories and approximate number of data subjects concerned;

-The categories and approximate number of personal data records

concerned;

– The name and contact details of the Company’s Data Champion

(or other contact point where more information can be obtained);

-The likely consequences of the breach;

– Details of the measures taken, or proposed to be taken, by the

Company to address the breach including, where appropriate,

measures to mitigate its possible adverse effects.

Implementation of Policy

This Policy shall be deemed effective as of 10th May 2018. No part of this Policy

shall have retroactive effect and shall thus apply only to matters occurring on or after

this date.

This Policy has been approved and authorised by:

Name: Athar Hussain

Position: Director & Data Champion

Date: 10th May 2018

Due for Review by: 10th May 2019

Signature: